New Zealand Student Visas

International students require a New Zealand student visa to commence their studies in the country, and these are only granted to those who have been accepted onto a recognised course from an approved New Zealand education provider. Visas can be applied for via the New Zealand Immigration website, or through your local New Zealand embassy or consulate. Additionally there are options to apply for a visa via paper application forms or through your chosen university, but these often take longer to process.

 

The student visa New Zealand issues costs around NZ$250, and most applications are processed within thirty days. You may stay in New Zealand for a maximum of four years with a student visa, but this may be reduced by immigration services depending on the actual length of your course. Students on a course which lasts less than three months do not require a typical student visa, but you still need to apply for a temporary visitor visa.

 

In order to satisfy the New Zealand student visa requirements you will need documented evidence of the following information;

 

  • Detailed passport information
  • Recent photograph
  • Confirmation of your place at an educational institution
  • Information about your accommodation
  • Details of your previous educational achievements
  • Your financial ability to cover all study costs and travel to and from New Zealand
  • Proof of fees payment
  • Your level of English proficiency via TOEFL or IELTS
  •  

    Additional requirements in obtaining a student visa may include medical records, health insurance documentation, and evidence of a clean criminal record. This can be obtained via your local law enforcement agency in the form of a police certificate.

     

    If you need further advice on how to successfully satisfy the requirements for a New Zealand student visa, or you simply require advice on the application process itself, contact IEC Abroad today for expert advice.

     

    www.iecabroad.com/blog
    Twitter