Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

   

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") for iecabroad.com and the services provided through this and other websites owned by IEC Abroad Limited. (Referred to in this policy as “IEC Abroad”) This Privacy Policy describes how we treat personal data received about you when you visit the IEC Abroad website or otherwise. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, because by visiting or using IEC Abroad sites or contracting with us, you agree to its terms. This Privacy Policy applies only to IEC Abroad websites. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any important changes by posting a notice on all Privacy Policy links. If you see a notice of change, please check the Privacy Policy, because your continued use of the site after we post the change means you have agreed to the new terms.

Collecting of your personal data

We collect your personal data when you ask for information about our services or other materials, when you submit your online application forms to our admissions inbox, when you sign up to receive our newsletter, when you chat with a member of staff on the live chat or leave an offline message on the web chat. To process your enquiries, we collect your full name, email and postal addresses, and phone number. To process enrolments and enquiries, we ask for your name, email and postal addresses, phone number, date of birth, nationality, education history, copy of ID and Passport, copy of education certificates and immigration history. We may also use your postal and email addresses to send you information about further updates on you application, special offers, marketing communication, and other services or products similar to those you have enrolled or enquired about from us. If you do not wish us to send you this additional information, you can let us know by following the opt-out instructions that we include in every email, or by sending us notice of your preferences through the mechanisms listed in the section below entitled Your Ability to Choose.

Sharing your data

We will need to use your data to perform our obligations and exercise our rights under agreements made with you, and to inform you of feedback on your application and other outcomes. If you have enrolled in our services through your employer, we will share your data, attendance performance and test results with your employer. If you enrol in any of our services, we will share your data with our partners whom you have chosen initially. Please note that this is limited to sharing individual data only with the relevant institution. We will share your personal data only with the service providers who help us run this IEC Abroad site or fulfil your requests and with other IEC Abroad companies to enable processing and administration of application or to enable them to inform you about services and products which may be of interest to you. We may also need to disclose your personal data to third parties when we, in our sole discretion, believe it is necessary to comply with the law, to enforce our User Agreement or this Privacy Policy, or in connection with a sale or transfer of the IEC Abroad.

Your ability to choose

As mentioned above, we may use your email or postal address or telephone number to send you information on obtaining or maintaining your application, or other services or products we think might interest you. If you do not wish to receive such information from us, you can let us know by emailing us at marketing@iecabroad.com or sending your request by post to: Attention: IEC Abroad Ltd - GDPR 9 Portland Street, Aytoun Street Entrance, Manhester, M1 3BE 

IEC Abroad Cookies Policy

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website's server. Only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier as well as the site name. Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting ("first party cookies") or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing ("third party cookies").

How are cookies used?

Cookies do lots of different jobs, including letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Most websites you visit will use cookies to improve your user experience by enabling that website to "remember" you, either for the duration of your visit (using a "session cookie") or for repeat visits (using a "persistent cookie"). If a website doesn't use cookies, it will think you are a visiting the website for the first time every time you move to a new page on the site - for example, when you enter your login details and move to another page the website won't recognise you and it won't be able to keep you logged in. Some websites will also use cookies to enable them to target their advertising or marketing messages based, for example, on your location and/or browsing habits.

Embedded content

To support our content, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube, Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and WeChat. As a result, when you visit a page containing such content, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. IEC Abroad does not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party's website for more information:  

Sharing tools

You will also see embedded "share" buttons on the IEC Abroad web pages; these enable users to easily share content with their friends through a number of popular social networks. When you click on one of these buttons, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. IEC Abroad does not control the dissemination of these cookies. Examples currently on our website include:  

What to do if you don't want cookies to be set?

If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some functions of that website. To do this, please follow the instructions below which outline "how to turn off cookies on your browser". There are also instructions in each category of cookies above which give information on how to opt out of some individually, for example Google Analytics.

How to turn off cookies on your web browser for all websites?

All recent versions of popular browsers give users a level of control over cookies Users can set their browsers to accept or reject all, or certain, cookies. Users can also set their browser to prompt them each time a cookie is offered. The main browser types and instructions on how to turn off cookies for ALL sites, not just IEC Abroad are available on the aboutcookies.org website. We recommend that if you do find the use of cookies intrusive that you follow the instructions on this website and turn them off for all websites, not just for IEC Abroad.

If you would like to find out more information about cookies:

 

Information Commissioner's Office

The Information Commissioner's Office is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

Information about cookies

Useful information about cookies can be found at aboutcookies.org.

Internet Advertising Bureau

A guide to behavioural advertising and online privacy has been produced by the Internet Advertising Industry.

International Chamber of Commerce United Kingdom

Information on the ICC (UK) UK cookie guide can be found on the ICC website section